CLIHC 2017 Program


At a Glance:


Wednesday 8th
Opening Ceremony CLIHC 2017

9:00

Coffee Break

11:00

Lunch Break

13:00

Coffee Break

16:00

Gala Dinner

19:00

Thursday 9th
Keynote: HCI & Entrepreneurship, Christian Sturm

9:00

Coffee Break

10:30

Lunch Break

13:00

Town Hall Meeting LAIHC

13:00

Coffee Break

16:00

Friday 10th
Practitioners Workshop

10:30

Lunch Break

13:00

Coffee Break

16:00

Artistic Conference

16:30

Keynote: Computational Social Science, J. Nathan Matias

17:30

Closing Ceremony

19:30


Schedule:

Wednesday 8th
Opening Ceremony CLIHC 2017

9:00

Coffee Break

11:00

Paper and Poster Presentations

11:30

Lunch Break

13:00

Paper and Poster Presentations – Poster Competition

14:30

Tutorial: Usability Technology

14:30

Coffee Break

16:00

Paper and Poster Presentations – Poster Competition

16:30

Tutorial: Usability Technology

16:30

Gala Dinner

19:00

Thursday 9th
Keynote: HCI & Entrepreneurship, Christian Sturm

9:00

Coffee Break

10:30

Paper and Poster Presentations

11:00

Lunch Break

13:00

Town Hall Meeting LAIHC

13:00

Graduate Colloquium

14:30

Tutorial: Accessibility

14:30

Coffee Break

16:00

Graduate Colloquium

16:30

Tutorial: Accessibility

16:30

Friday 10th
 

9:00

Paper and Poster Presentations

10:30

Practitioners Workshop

10:30

Lunch Break

13:00

Student Design Competition Finals

14:30

Coffee Break

16:00

Artistic Conference

16:30

Keynote: Computational Social Science, J. Nathan Matias

17:30

Student Design Competition Winners Announcement

19:00

Closing Ceremony

19:30


Talks list:

Wednesday 8th, 11:30 – 13:00

Long paper: Understanding Interface Design and Mobile Money Perceptions in Latin America (30 min – 10 min)
Chun-Wei Chiang, Caroline Anderson, Claudia Flores Saviaga, Eduardo Jr Arenas, Felipe Colin, Mario Romero, Cuauhtemoc Rivera-Loaiza, Norma Elva Chavez and Saiph Savage

Poster presentation: Compendium of Good Practices for Usability Studies with Visually Impaired children (15 min – 5 min)
Carlos Alberto Martínez Sandoval, María Isabel Hernández Ríos, Salvador Alejandro Sánchez Silva, Edagar Iván Ramírez Díaz and Natalia Trujillo

Poster presentation: Improving Usability by Better User Feedback: The Case Study of ProLec ver 3.0 (15 min – 5 min)
Mario Alberto Moreno Rocha, David May, Lluvia Morales, José Figueroa Martínez, Lizbeth Yadhira Colores Guzmán, Alma Rosa Ramírez Vega and Juan Carlos Villalvazo Rodriguez

Wednesday 8th, 14:30 – 16:00

Long paper: Visualizing sentiment change in social networks (30 min – 10 min)
Omar Valdiviezo, J. Alfredo Sánchez and Ofelia Cervantes

Poster presentation: SAMM: System Designed to Help, Motivate and Improve the Experience of Visually Impaired People with Technology (15 min – 5 min)
Yusmar Alexis Flores Alvarado, Ramses Mendoza Garcia, Antonio Arriaga Fierro, María Del Rosario Peralta Calvo, Zulma Janet Hernandez Paxtian and Jesus Salvador Torales Iniesta

Poster presentation: SSE: Sistema de Seguimiento de Egresados of the Universidad Tecnológica de la Mixteca (15 min – 5 min)
Carlos Alberto Martínez Sandoval, Mario Alberto Moreno Rocha, Marcos Antonio Cruz Cruz, David May, Andres Acevedo and Lorenzo Mendoza Rivera

Wednesday 8th, 16:30 – 18:00

Long paper: Indirect sensing surfaces to support Movement-Based Learning therapy (30 min – 10 min)
Raymundo Cornejo, Fernando Martínez, Claudia Barraza and Vania Álvarez

Poster presentation: SofIAX: Developing and evaluating a bespoke educational software (15 min – 5 min)
Cuauhtli Campos Mijangos, Aquino Velasco and Irving Mondragon

Poster presentation: Light Cane: An Augmented Blind Cane to Help Users to Cross the Street (15 min – 5 min)
Andrés Eduardo Acevedo Herrera, Gabriel García González, Luis Ángel Ortíz Sánchez and David May

Thursday 9th, 11:00 – 13:00

Long paper: UUX-Posts: a tool for extracting and classifying postings related to the use of a system (30 min – 10 min)
Marília Mendes and Elizabeth Furtado

Short paper: Mobile Accessibility for People with Combined Visual and Motor Impairment: A case Study (20 min – 5 min)
Silvia Berenice Fajardo-Flores, Laura Sanely Gaytán-Lugo, Pedro César Santana-Mancilla and Miguel Ángel Rodríguez Ortiz

Poster presentation: Incorporating Technology into Braille Learning Through a User-Centered Methodology (15 min – 5 min)
Mario Alberto Moreno Rocha, Ángel Quintero Sanchez, Eneas Kevin García López and Nancy Lizbeth Cruz Gómez

Poster presentation: A Classification of Programming Styles in Scratch (15 min – 5 min)
Leonel Vinicio Morales Díaz and Luis Ayala Lopez

Poster presentation: Mapa de la Empatía como Herramienta para Analizar la Interacción Humano Computadora con Adultos Mayores (15 min – 5 min)
Dora Luz González-Bañales and Linda Elizabeth Soto Ortiz

Friday 10th, 10:30 – 13:00

Long paper: Evaluating the presentation of user reviews in multiple languages: a semiotic approach (30 min – 10 min)
Diego M. Da Rosa and Lucas P. Pons

Short paper: Geo Referenced Map for Participatory Design (20 min – 5 min)
Roberto Razo Rodríguez and Mariana Gónzalez de La Rosa

Poster presentation: Applying UCD to Preserve the Mixtec Heritage (15 min – 5 min)
Noe Coronel Garcia, Mario Alberto Moreno Rocha and Agustín Andrade

Poster presentation: Assessing the Ability to Communicate in Self-archiving Interfaces (15 min – 5 min)
María Inés Laitano

Poster presentation: Evaluation of a Low Fidelity Prototype of a Serious Game to Encourage Reading in Elementary School Children (15 min – 5 min)
Kevin Derek Godinez Mancilla, Laura Sanely Gaytán Lugo, Pablo Armando Alcaraz Valencia and Rocío Maciel Arellano

Poster presentation: Social Technology to Promote Sustainable Eating of an Improved Diet (15 min – 5 min)
Tochukwu Arinze Ikwunne, Adrian Clear and Samuel Okide


Tutorials:

Wednesday 8th, 14:30 – 18:00

Tutorial Usability techniques
Silvia Fajardo-Flores, Laura Sanely Gaytán-Lugo and Maia Naftali

Thursday 9th, 14:30 – 18:00

Tutorial How to Make Digital Content Accessible to All
Zayira Jordan, Silvia Fajardo-Flores, Maia Naftali and Monica Duhem


Graduate Colloquium:

Thursday 9th, 14:30 – 18:00

Industry 4.0 & Internet of Things in Supply Chain
Hector Alejandro Galvez López: Universidad de Guadalajara;

Towards a Human-Computer Interaction Model for Voice User Interfaces in a Conversational Intelligent System
Adriana Lorena Iñiguez Carrillo: Universidad de Guadalajara;

Technological-Social Model. Based in augmented reality platforms for the inclusion of deaf people in the university classroom and the cities
Cesar Lozano: Universidad de Guadalajara;

Mastery Motivation of Children with Down’s syndrome in Naturalistic Environments
Adrian Macias Estrada: Instituto Tecnológico de Sonora;


Student Design Competition Finals:

Friday 10th, 14:30 – 18:00

YAMI: Auxiliary complement to enable visually impaired people to use mobile devices
Isabel Hernández Ríos, Salvador Sánchez Silva, Edgar Ramírez Díaz and Natalia Trujillo Monterrosa: Universidad Tecnologica de la Mixteca

Tales4Us
Carlos Francisco Morales Hernández and María Sofía Morales Aguilar: Universidad Francisco Marroquín

SBK: Smart Braille Keyboard for Learning Braille Literacy in Blind or Visually Impaired People
Ángel Quintero Sánchez and Eneas Kevin García López: Universidad Tecnologica de la Mixteca

Menú